Full List Of Winners At 2016 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016

Avca 2016

The 4th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016 took place on Saturday night, at the Eko Convention Centre of the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

The hosts for the awards were IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

Here are the full list of winners:

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry – Stephanie Linus – (WINNER)

Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

AYANDA – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotoso

Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

Silverain – Juliet Asante

House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba

How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal – Gbenga Kayode

Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladapo (WINNER)

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson

ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba/Ishaya Bako

IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE

AYANDA – Trish Malone (WINNER)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy (WINNER)

Silverain – Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot – Obijie Oru

The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars – Angel Nwakibie/Yolanda Okereke

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda – LOUIZA CALORE (WINNER)

Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba

Ojuju – Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot – Adenike Adepoju

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare (WINNER)

Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe

Stop – IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE

BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL

A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER

A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL (WINNER)

JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE

FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST DIRECTOR

Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

Dry – Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho (WINNER)

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE KINDLE (WINNER)

BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG

AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji

Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus

Stop – Belinda Effah

Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani

Falling – Adesua Otomi (WINNER)

The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh

A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (WINNER)

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE NEW AFRICA – Ada Afoluwake Ogunkeye

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards (WINNER)

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande/Grace Edwin-Okon

DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotoso

Lilongwe – Joyce mango chavula (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu (WINNER)

The Department – O.C. Ukeje

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN (WINNER)

DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE

THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase (WINNER)

Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY – Angel Barroeta

COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michelson (WINNER)

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane

Yawa – Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa (WINNER)

Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope, Daniel Emekeoriah and Ayobami Macaulay

Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow – Aishat Lawal

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola – (WINNER)

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

DRY – Stephanie Linus

STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas

THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase

SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante

COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko – (WINNER)

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Guy Steer

Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo – (WINNER)

Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti

Bambitious – Maurice Kings

Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA

The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE

Nduka – Charles Novia

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE – (WINNER)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA

Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe – (WINNER)

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

NYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji

FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia

SUMU – Anne Hamberger

KITENDAWILI – Josephat Lukaza – (WINNER)

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael – (WINNER)

CALL 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

KITENDAWILI – Single Mtambalike

MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore

DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

Show More

Mr Cage

Damilola is my name, Blogger and Social media enthusiast. I blog about News, Entertainment, gossips and everything you can think of. .

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Close